On Wednesday, April 12th, 2017 the Greek Community gathered to recongize the accomplisments of it's members and chapter. Congratulations to the following chapters and students for their hard work and dediciation.
Awards Presented by Order of Omega
Panhel Leadership Commendations|
Asja Kepes, Delta Gamma
Kristen O’Donell, Pi Beta Phi
Panhel Distinguished Greek Leader Awards
Caroline Alford, Delta Gamma
Sophia Baur-Waisbord, Alpha Gamma Delta
Francesca Ciaramitaro, Kappa Kappa Gamma
Katie Cox, Delta Gamma
Hailey Olds, Alpha Gamma Delta
Lexi Wung, Delta Delta Delta
Panhel Greek Woman of the Year
Megan Taylor, Zeta Tau Alpha
MGC Leadership Commendations
Lupe Salazar, Sigma Lambda Beta International Fraternity, Inc.
Erin Yamaguchi, alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.
MGC Distinguished Greek Leader Awards
Rohini Choudhry, Delta Theta Psi
Kelly O’Toole, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
MGC New Member of the Year
Ted Kalis, Pi Alpha Phi Fraternity, Inc.
MGC Outstanding Member of the Year
Michelle Liu, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
IFC Leadership Commendations
Dan Rehban, Delta Tau Delta
Andy Tripp, Zeta Psi
IFC Distinguished Greek Leader Awards
Tom Allen, Alpha Sigma Phi
Joseph Filipiak, Kappa Sigma
IFC Greek Man of the Year
Henry Adams, Sigma Phi Epsilon
NPHC Leadership Commendation
D’Kari Wilson, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC Distinguished Neophyte
Gabrielle Carter-Felder, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
NPHC Distinguished Prophyte
Jamal Jenkins, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC Neophyte of the Year
Leah Duncan, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
NPHC Prophyte of the Year
Terence Browner, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC Prophyte of the Year
Mariah Smith, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.
Awards Presented by Gamma Sigma Alpha Greek Academic Honor Society
Highest Fraternity Chapter Grade Point Average – Alpha Sigma Phi
Highest Sorority Chapter Grade Point Average – Chi Omega
Most Improved Sorority Grade Point Average – Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.
Most Improved Fraternity Grade Point Average – Triangle
Awards Presented by the Multicultural Greek Council
Chapter Program of the Year – alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.
Cultural Program of the Year – Delta Theta Psi Sorority, Inc.
Community Service Award – Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
Highest Chapter GPA – Sigma Sigma Rho Sorority, Inc.
Campus Involvement Award – alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.
Chapter of the Year – Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
Awards Presented by the Panhellenic Association
Alumnae Programming Commendation – Alpha Delta Pi
Alumnae Programming Award – Gamma Phi Beta
Campus & Community Involvement Commendation – Alpha Chi Omega & Delta Gamma
Campus & Community Involvement Award – Pi Beta Phi
Chapter Programming Commendation – Zeta Tau Alpha
Chapter Programming Award – Pi Beta Phi
New Member Programming Commendation – Alpha Epsilon Phi
New Member Programming Award – Kappa Kappa Gamma
Philanthropy Commendation – Zeta Tau Alpha
Philanthropy Award – Alpha Phi
Panhellenic & Greek Community Participation Commendation – Zeta Tau Alpha
Panhellenic & Greek Community Participation Award – Delta Gamma
Scholastic Programming & Achievement Commendation – Sigma Kappa
Scholastic Programming & Achievement Award – Alpha Phi
Recruitment Commendation – Phi Sigma Rho & Sigma Kappa
Recruitment Award – Delta Gamma
Social Responsibility Commendation – Chi Omega
Social Responsibility Award – Zeta Tau Alpha
President of the Term Fall 2016 – Libby Stallings, Alpha Delta Pi
President of the Term Winter 2017 – Margaret Michel, Alpha Gamma Delta
Delegate of Term Fall 2016 – Jordan Shapiro, Alpha Delta Pi
Delegate of the Term Winter 2017 – Skylar Garrett, Alpha Phi
Advisor of the Year – Nicola Saliendra, Kappa Kappa Gamma
Highest New Member Class Grade Point Average – Chi Omega
Go Greek Award (Panhellenic Chapter of the Year) – Alpha Gamma Delta
Awards Presented by the National Pan-Hellenic Council
Campus Impact – Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
Community Service Award – Phi Beta Sigma, Inc.
Scholastic Program Award – Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Program of the Year – Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.
Awards Presented by the Interfraternity Council
Alumni Programming Commendation – Pi Kappa Alpha
Alumni Programming Award – Phi Kappa Psi
Chapter Administration Commendation – Sigma Phi Epsilon
Chapter Administration Award – Zeta Psi
Philanthropic Service & Fundraising Commendation – Pi Kappa Alpha
Philanthropic Service & Fundraising Award – Alpha Sigma Phi
Greek Life/Campus Involvement Commendation – Pi Kappa Alpha
Greek Life/Campus Involvement Award – Theta Xi
Membership Development Award – Sigma Phi Epsilon
New Member Education Commendation – Phi Gamma Delta
New Member Education Award – Pi Kappa Alpha
Recruitment Commendation – Theta Xi
Recruitment Award – Pi Kappa Alpha
Risk Management Award – Kappa Sigma
Chapter President Commendation – Alex Hadd, Pi Kappa Alpha
IFC President of the Year – Daniel Greene, Lambda Chi Alpha
Advisor of the Year – Lauren Campbell, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Highest New Member Class GPA Winter 2016 – Theta Delta Chi
Highest New Member Class GPA Fall 2016 – Psi Upsilon
IFC Chapter of the Year – Pi Kappa Alpha